Sunday, 4 March 2018

Results - 7 & 8 Years

7 Years Premiership
1st Piper Hough Halloran Academy
2nd Clodagh Canning Penrith Gaels Maher
8 Years Premiership
1st Cadence Woelms Walton Studio
2nd Tiahna Ross Carey South West 
3rd Keira Chapple Halloran Academy
4th Matilda Gold Walton Studio
5th Kai Robinson Halloran Academy

Results - 6 Years & Under

6 Years Premiership
=1st Sheena King Halloran Academy
=1st Ailie McDonagh Halloran Academy
6 & Under Premiership
1st Hayley Lam Derwent Studio

Results - 9 & 10 Years

9 Years Premiership
1st Niamh McDonagh Halloran Academy
2nd Natalie Petkovich Halloran Academy
3rd Tabitha Barwick Spreagadh na Rince
4th Poppy Stirrat McBrearty Academy
5th Cassidy Grima Sydney Academy
10 Years Premiership
1st Isaac Bartlett Penrith Gaels Maher
2nd Brianna Woelms Walton Studio
3rd Heidi Chapple Halloran Academy
4th Ciara Kingham Convey Walton Studio
5th Mia Tesoriero Halloran Academy
=6th Kyle Faber Carey South West 
=6th Gabrielle Rothfield Sydney Academy
=6th Malea Ross Carey South West 

Sections and number of competitors

The following numbers are for the Sunday Open Premiership sections:

  • Section 75 Premiership 9 Yrs There are 5 competitors
  • Section 76 Premiership 10 Yrs There are 11 competitors
  • Section 88 Premiership 6 Yrs There are 2 competitors
  • Section 102 Premiership 7 Yrs There are 2 competitors
  • Section 103 Premiership 8 Yrs There are 5 competitors

Saturday, 3 March 2018

Results - 15 & 16 Years

15 Years Premiership
1st Niamh Marsden Sydney Academy
2nd Roisin Hayes FGMA
3rd Lucy McLaughlin McBrearty Academy
4th Natahni Lonergan Walton Studio
=5th Lucy  Hopkins Cox Academy
=5th Mia McJarrow Walton Studio
7th Lauren Bowmer Carroll Studio
16 Years Premiership
1st Will Limbrey Carroll Studio
2nd Kyra Atherton McBrearty Academy
3rd Holly Cividin Reilly Studio
4th Elizabeth Tax Walton Studio

Results - 17 Years & Over

17 Years Premiership
1st Roisin  McHale  Cox Academy
2nd Rachel White Halloran Academy
3rd Siobhan Lo McBrearty Academy
4th Chanel Wardini Halloran Academy
5th Gabrielle Gold Walton Studio
6th Sian Hamilton Scoil Rince Creer
7th Ysabel Hardge Penrith Gaels Maher
8th Brendan Tracey Carroll Studio
9th Paige Bowmer Carroll Studio
18 Years Premiership
1st Luke Chaumont Walton Studio
=2nd Annie Devine Penrith Gaels Maher
=2nd Isabella Fitzpatrick Halloran Academy
4th Sarah  Neasy Claddagh
19 Years Premiership
1st Maggie Devine Penrith Gaels Maher
2nd Charlotte Fletcher Walton Studio
3rd Bryanee  Jarrett  Bird Academy
20 Years & Over Premiership
1st Morgan Crammond Halloran Academy
2nd Alanna Chaumont Walton Studio
3rd Lauren Hurst McBrearty Academy
=4th Madeleine  Yeaman Scoil Rince Creer
=4th Nicole Robinson McBrearty Academy
6th Kyra Webb FGMA
7th Bernadette Neasy Claddagh
8th Angelica Kross Derwent Studio

Results - 13 & 14 Years

13 Years Premiership
1st Danah Pham Halloran Academy
2nd Liam McClafferty Carey South West 
3rd Brianna  Ross Spreagadh na Rince
4th Brooke  Mackenzie  Cox Academy
5th Sophie Dart McBrearty Academy
=6th Olivia  Donoghue Scoil Rince Creer
=6th Anna Burke Reilly Studio
14 Years Premiership
1st Ailie Russell McBrearty Academy
=2nd Rose Hanratty Halloran Academy
=2nd Ellie Stoubidis FGMA
4th Liam Fitzgerald Halloran Academy
5th Isobel Chambers Cox Academy

Results - 11 & 12 Years

11 Years Premiership
1st Amy Mason Carey South West 
2nd Emma Halamkova  Halloran Academy
3rd Ciara-Leigh Carey Carey South West 
4th Mia Robinson Halloran Academy
5th Ella Kennedy  McBrearty Academy
6th Sophie Salvo Halloran Academy
7th Harriet Hogben Sydney Academy
8th Jenna Murphy McBrearty Academy
9th Aislinn Carey Carey South West 
10th April Cividin Reilly Studio
12 Years Premiership
1st Rachel French Halloran Academy
2nd Trinity Woelms Walton Studio
3rd Ryan Yeates Halloran Academy
4th Francesca Kyral Walton Studio
5th Ella Walters Reilly Studio
6th Chiara Peluso Reilly Studio
7th Jade Dacey Sydney Academy
8th Lily Fury Scoil Rince Creer
9th Hannah Dale Scoil Rince Creer

Sections and numbers of competitors

The following numbers are for the Saturday Open Premiership sections:
  • Section 16 Premiership 11 Yrs There are 15 competitors
  • Section 17 Premiership 12 Yrs There are 18 competitors
  • Section 29 Premiership 13 Yrs There are 9 competitors
  • Section 30 Premiership 14 Yrs There are 8 competitors
  • Section 42 Premiership 17 yrs There are 9 competitors
  • Section 43 Premiership 18 yrs There are 3 competitors
  • Section 44 Premiership 19 yrs There are 4 competitors
  • Section 45 Premiership 20 Yrs & Over There are 7 competitors
  • Section 53 Premiership 15 Yrs There are 8 competitors
  • Section 54 Premiership 16 Yrs There are 5 competitors

Weekend timetable

Time Age Group
9.30am 11 & 12 Years Graded
10.30am 11 & 12 Years Premiership
11.45am Results
12.15pm 13 & 14 Years Graded
1.00pm 13 & 14 Years Premiership
1.45pm Results & Lunch
2.30pm 17 Years & Over Graded
3.00pm 17 Years & Over Premiership
4.15pm Results
4.45pm 15 & 16 Years Graded
5.15pm 15 & 16 Years Premiership
5.45pm Results
Time Age Group
10.00am 9 & 10 Years Graded
11.00am 9 & 10 Years Premiership
11.30am Results
12.00noon 6 Years & Under Graded
12.45pm 6 Years & Under Premiership
1.00pm Results & Lunch
2.00pm 7 & 8 Years Graded
3.00pm 7 & 8 Years Premiership
3.15pm Results

ChaosCentral is, as usual, completely dependent on the help provided by Karen Heggie; she provides the results, the timetables and brings an air of sanity and calm to ChaosCentral's activities.

Thank you Karen :)

Welcome to the 2018 dancing season!

With only a few weeks until the World Championships, Irish Dancing in Australia has sprung to life and in NSW, we are about to start our first competition for the year.

The AIDA Graded Competition and St Patrick's Day Premiership is held, this year, at the St Mary's Leagues Club.  Good parking, a large venue and easy access to food and coffee makes this an outstanding venue.

Our adjudicators are:

  • Fiona Holmes ADCRG (VIC)
  • Leanne McGrath ADCRG (ACT)
Music is by i/e device!

And our Patroness is Janice Currie-Henderson SDCRG, who recently celebrated a milestone birthday - Happy Birthday Miss Jan :)