Sunday, 25 June 2017

2017 Eire Dance Championship Premiership results

8 & 9 Years
  1. 104 Olivia Charlotte, Devlin Oxenham Studio, 300.00
  2. 102 Orla Turner, Reilly Studio, 203.00
  3. 101 Piper McNally, Oxenham Studio, 195.00
  4. 106 Elliette Simpson, Lynagh Studio, 191.00
  5. 107 Sydney Stephens, Oxenham Studio, 169.00
  6. 108 Kerry Stanton McNeill Academy 160.00
  7. 105 Abigail Trew, CM Dance, 159.00
10 Years
  1. 107 Ciara-Leigh Carey, Carey Academy, 275.00
  2. 104 Isabella Campeotto, WA Academy of Irish Dance, 230.00
  3. 103 Freya Jones, Scoil Ard Rince, 215.00
  4. 101 Aislinn Carey, Carey Academy, 180.00
  5. 109 Anika Grant, Lynagh Studio, 165.00
=6 102 Zoe Miller, CM Dance, 156.00
=6 105 Annabelle Thomson, CM Dance, 156.00

11 Years
  1. 106 Paige Blonk, Eire Dance Australia, 300.00
  2. 107 Nikita Van Heerden, CM Dance, 185.00
  3. 110 Caitlin Huf, Scoil Ard Rince, 183.50
  4. 104 Isabella Armitage, Walker/Kick QLD, 175.50
  5. 109 Mackenzie Tydd, Eire Dance Australia, 175.00
  6. 101 Olivia Andrews, Eire Dance Australia, 168.00
  7. 103 Hillary Reisenleiter, Eire Dance Australia, 166.50 
  8. 102 Ella Walters, Reilly Studio, 164.50
12 Years
  1. 103 Dante Holdsworth, Crocker Irish Dancing, 300.00
  2. 108 Sahara Ashby, Crocker Irish Dancing, 225.00
  3. 102 Anna Burke Reilly Studio NSW 190.00
  4. 106 Alice Keys, Watkins Academy, 174.00
  5. 110 Caitlin Finnegan Reilly Studio 163.00
  6. 104 Alexis Tuckett, Scoil Ard Rince, 158.00
  7. 112 Fuschia Cooper, Eire Dance Australia, 157.50
  8. 107 Sheridan Moore, Scoil Ard Rince, 143.50
  9. 101 Chloe Burrows-Andrews, Scoil Ard Rince, 142.00 
13 Years
  1. 106 Kate Edgar, Scoil Ard Rince, 300.00
  2. 103 Ella Giammichele, CM Dance, 205.00
  3. 105 Emily Murphy, Watkins Academy, 185.00
  4. 107 Isobel Chambers, Cox Academy, 184.00
  5. 108 Emma-Kate Roma, Lynagh Studio, 172.00
  6. 102 Olivia Maljevac, Dwyer-Whelan Academy, 166.00
  7. 101 Logan Tydd, Eire Dance Australia, 159.00
  8. 104 Ayla Watkins, Eire Dance Australia, 147.00
14 Years

1 105 Ellie Barbagello,  QIA Dancers,  300.00
2 106 Brea Merison, Scoil Ard Rince, 210.00*
3 = 103 Ella Masterson, Walker/Kick QLD, 195.00
3 = 109 Liam Napali, Crocker Irish Dancing ,195.00
5 101 Nyah Burrows-Andrews Scoil Ard Rince 168.00
6 107 Alicia Corrigan, Eire Dance Australia, 159.00

15 & 16 Years
  1. 101 Sophie Liang, Scoil Ard Rince, 300.00
  2. 108 Ella Van Dyck, Lynagh Studio, 215.00
  3. 109 Greer Hutchison, Scoil Ard Rince, 200.00
  4. 105 Caitlin Carr, Crocker Irish Dancing, 185.00
  5. 104 Madeline Fitzgerald, QIA Dancers, 168.00
  6. 107 Elisha Thornton, McCafferty School, 156.00
  7. 106 Sarah Donaghy, Walker/Kick QLD, 153.00 
  8. 103 Sophie Ginnivan, Walker/Kick QLD, 141.00
17 & 18 Years
  1. 101 Tanya Ojala, Fiona Gaye Moore Academy, 300.00
  2. 104 Eliza Bulloch, Scoil Ard Rince, 208.00
  3. 108 Samantha Gray, Scoil Ard Rince, 200.00
  4. 110 Georgia Brooks,  Lynagh Studio, 190.00
  5. 109 Brianna Rafferty, Lynagh Studio, 165.00
  6. 106 Tahnee Snelleksz, CM Dance, 161.00
  7. 107 Caitlin Cuff, Eire Dance Australia, 153.00
Senior Men
  1. 102 Jonty Moore, Fiona Gaye Moore Academy, 300.00
  2. 103Benjamin Seal, Fiona Gaye Moore Academy, 215.00
  3. 104 Marcus McEleavey, Jackson Williams, 205.00
Senior Ladies
  1. 103 Chloe Peirce, Scoil Ard Rince, 262.50
  2. 102 Xartiese Holdsworth, Crocker Irish Dancing, 245.00
  3. 111 Tyler Watkins, Watkins Academy, 210.00
  4. 109 McKenzie Cox, Eire Dance Australia, 178.50
  5. 106 Catherine Keys, Watkins Academy, 162.00
  6. 107 Sharnae Harris, Scoil Ard Rince, 158.00
  7. 104 Dana Jeffkins, CM Dance, 153.00
  8. 110 Caitlin Gray, Scoil Ard Rince, 147.00
  9. 101 Natasha Wallace, Eire Dance Australia, 136.00
  10. 108 Sally Dunn, QIA Dancers, 130.00



Sunday, 21 May 2017

And the feis is over for another year!

A fantastic feis, ran on time or early, gourmet food, fabulous location and loads of fun!

Sunday photos on www.swoose.net later...

Results - 21 Years & Over Open

1 Morgan Crammond, Halloran
2 Emma Gillispie, Halloran
3= Moira Neasy, Claddagh
3= Nicole Robinson, McBrearty
5 Sarah Birch, Derwent
6 Bernadette Neasy, Claddagh
7 Pippa Moon, Spreagadh

Results - 20 Years & Under Open


  1. Sarah Robinson, McBrearty
  2. Declan Walker Kent, Simpson
  3. Aine Fitzpatrick, McGrath
  4. Zoe Thornthwaite, Creer
  5. Madeleine Yeaman, Creer
  6. Naomi Mason, Carey South West
  7. Sandra Brand, Spreagadh

Results - 17 Years Open

1= Stephanie Baker, Halloran
1= Sarah Neasy, Claddagh
3 Jacqueline Beanland, Bedelia

At last, the Seniors in marshalling...


















And now...17 Years & Over are on stage

Results - 13 Years Open


1= Allie Russell, McBrearty
1= Georgie Purcell, Penrith Gaels Maher
3 Liam McWeeney, Walton
4 Erin Brown, Halloran
5 Isobel Chambers, Cox
6 Connie Sutton, McBrearty
7 Kasey Salvo, Halloran

HC Erin Fenwick, McGrath
HC Michelle Hamilton, Creer

Results - 13 Years Elementary


1= Agnes Jee, Ryan
1= Jordyn Elliott, Creer
3 Lauren Abrahams, Creer
4 EthanCostello, Creer
5 Lauren Moore, Carroll

Results - 13 Years & Under Primary


  1. Roger Lawonski, Creer
  2. Sophie Simpson, Ryan
  3. Max Burt, Creer
  4. Lucy Woodbury, Spreagadh

Results - 12 Years Open


1 Danah Pham, Halloran
2= Brianna Ross, Spreagadh
2= BrookeMcKenzie, Cox
4 Jorja Lisle, McGrath
5 Ella Borgo, Bedelia
6 Anna Burke, Reilly
7 Maddison Paine, Halloran
8 Leah Kingham-Convey, Walton
9 Amoretta Rourke, Spreagadh
10 Olivia Donoghue, Creer
11 Sophie Dart, McBrearty
12 Eloise Hawse, Creer

HC Brenda Hu, Creer
HC Cassandra Steenbeeke, Penrith Gaels Maher

Results - 12 Years Elementary


1 Catherine Farrelly, Dwyer-Whelan
2 Emma Sacco, Claddagh
3 Isaac Fletcher, Walton
4= Samantha Emeish, Creer
4= Saoirse Hickey, Spreagadh

Results - 11 Years Open


1 Trinity Woelms, Walton
2 Francesca Kyral, Walton
3 Ella Walters, Reilly
4 Bella Masters, Higgins
5 Angus Limbrey, Carroll
6 Lily Fury, Creer
7 Ella Jacob, Halloran
8 Erin Duncan, McGrath
9= Hannah Dale, Creer
9= Corey White, Halloran
11 Ciara Evans, Sheard
12 Jaeda Ross, Carey South West
13= Luca Saunders, Penrith Gaels Maher
13=Niamh Canning, Penrith Gaels Maher
15 Tara King, Halloran

HC Charlotte Broadley, Cox
HC Jessica Woods, Spreagadh
HC OliverKing, Creer

Results - 11 Years Elementary


1 Sophie McLean, Creer
2 Annie Koelmeyer, Creer
3= Milly Gee, Ryan
3= Erin McLean, Creer
5= Holly Chenhall, Claddagh
5= Tara Tatton, Spreagadh

Gourmet food update!

ChaosCentral is reliably informed that the Hills Feis canteen is, today, staffed by a professional chef of international renown :)

Certainly, the standard of comestibles has been excellent all weekend and the provision of a professional raises the bar for all other competitions in NSW.

More first-hand reports on the gourmet food situation, as they come to hand!

PS ChaosCentral has been gifted a wonderful traditional Irish present by Anh Pham; it is greatly appreciated and will be enjoyed at the earliest opportunity :)

Marshalling antics...




Around the feis...










11, 12 & 13 in marshalling




















And now the 11, 12 & 13 Years are on stage!

Results - 10 Years Open


  1. Ciara-Leigh Carey, Carey South West
  2. Amy Mason, Carey South West
  3. Ella Kennedy, McBrearty
  4. Jenna Murphy, McBrearty
  5. Elmear Lucey, Dwyer-Whelan
  6. Emma Halamkova, Halloran
  7. Sophie Salvo, Halloran
  8. Cameron Purcell, Penrith Gaels Maher
  9. Emily Guerrera, McBrearty
  10. Alannah Lock, Higgins
  11. Amelie Harvard, Dwyer -Whelan
  12. Renae Swinkles, Higgins

Results - 10 Years Primary


  1. Caitlyn Chen, Ryan
  2. Olivia Radford, Creer
  3. Isobel Huthnance, Penrith Gaels Maher
  4. Giselle Kinaan, Creer

Results - 10 Years Elementary


  1. Ellie Gammell, Creer
  2. IsobelMunns, Halloran
  3. Jenna Baker, Creer
  4. Lachlan Hockley, Spreagadh
  5. Chelsea Kim, Creer

Results - 9 Years Open


  1. Ciara Kingham-Convey, Walton
  2. Brianna Woelms, Walton
  3. Isaac Bartlett, Penrith Gaels Maher
  4. Emily O’Grady, Simpson
  5. Malea Ross, Carey South West
  6. Mia Tesoriero, Halloran
  7. Orla Turner, Reilly
  8. Leila Broadley, Cox
  9. Ruby Travers, Simpson
  10. Kyle Faber, Carey South West
  11. Jessica King, Liz Gregory
  12. Destiny Juul, McBrearty
  13. Milla Costin, Higgins
  14. Sienna Diamond, Rince Le Nor

Results - 9 Years Primary


  1. Maria Keis, Dwyer-Whelan
  2. Sophia Fitzsimmons, Ryan
  3. Jade Sibbick, Kennedy
  4. Francesca Byrne, Ryan
  5. Ava Diamond, Rince Le Nor
  6. Sinead Hickey, Spreagadh

Results - 9 Years Elementary


  1. Tahlia Kay, Simpson
  2. Olivia Agostino, Carey South West
  3. Olivia Hayes, Halloran
  4. Amelia Chenhall, Claddagh
  5. Cara Britton, Kennedy
  6. Zoe Sgubin, McBreaty
  7. Alex Sacco, Claddagh

Results - 9 & 10 Years Beginners


  1. Liam Burke, Bedelia
  2. Jessica Wang, Ryan
  3. Luyan Jiang, Rince Le Nor

A late start to Sunday at the Hills Feis

The Sydney weather forecast for the weekend was something akin to "...drivers are advised to be alert for animals, walking in pairs towards a large ark...", and of course, we have wonderful sunny and almost warm weather!

ChaosCentral took advantage of that to sleep-in and has arrived late at the feis, but in time to catch the final stages of the 9 & 10 Years sections.  Here are a few scenes from the feis...